Privacy Policy

The website https://www.houseofbluebeans.com/ (“ Website ”) is owned and operated by House of Blue Beans Interactive Media Private Limited (“ Blue Beans ”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 106, Victoria II, No.314/8 Patel Ramareddy Road, Domlur Layout, Bangalore 560071.

 


1. Introduction


1.1 Your use of the Website is subject to the terms of this privacy policy (“ Privacy Policy ”) and the Terms of Use of Website.


1.2 By using the Website, you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any of the terms of or any part of this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using the Website.
 

1.3 This Privacy Policy may be altered, edited, amended, modified, reviewed, revised or substituted by Blue Beans at any time with or without prior notice and users are requested to read the Privacy Policy before using or accessing the Website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

 


2. Collection of Information


2.1 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the term ‘User Information’ includes the user’s personal information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person or your sensitive personal data or information, collected by Blue Beans to provide specific services to the user through the Website. The User Information collected by the company inter alia include the following:


a. Traffic Data. Blue Beans tracks certain information about the user when he/she visits the Website. The information that is tracked includes
information such as: (a) IP addresses; (b) domain servers; (c) types of computers system accessing the Website; (d) types of web browsers used
to access the Website; (e) referring source which may have sent you to the Website’s URL; and (e) other information associated with the
interaction of your browser and the Website.

b. Cookies Data. Cookies are small files that the Website transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) that
enables the Website to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and
save your preferences for future visits and compile statistical data about the Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better
Website experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you
can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not
function properly.


c. Web Analytics. Blue Beans may use third party web analytics services to track and analyze your interaction with the Website, such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text that you choose to type into the Website. Blue Beans uses this information to enhance your experience.


2.2 Further, Blue Beans will collect the User Information from the user when he fills the contact us form at - https://www.houseofbluebeans.com/contact . The information collected here includes your name and contact details.


2.3 Blue Beans may also obtain information, including personal information, from third parties and sources other than the Website, such as advertisers or other users who import your email address to their address book. We may also, at your discretion, receive information from third party services that provide a mechanism to expose information you have provided to such third party through use of an application program interface, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google etc. If we combine or associate information from other sources with User Information that we collect through the Website, we will treat the combined information as User Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 


3. Use of Your Information


3.1 Blue Beans will use your contact information primarily to contact you when necessary, including to inform you about our services, feedback surveys or at any other instance as Blue Beans may deem fit. Blue Beans may also use your demographic data, your traffic data, to customize and tailor your experience on the Website. You agree that Blue Beans may use your Personal Information ( as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder ) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information ( as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder ) in such manner as may be required to serve you better or as Blue Beans deems fit.

3.2 Blue Beans will share the User Information with its affiliates or group entities for marketing, support or such other services as Blue Beans deems fit. 

 

3.3 By accessing the Website you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by and consent to the collection, use, transfer, retention, alteration, deletion of your information as provided in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use of Website of Blue Beans.

 


4. Confidentiality and Security


4.1 Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of Website , Blue Beans will keep your User Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless Blue Beans believes in good faith that disclosure of your User Information or any other information collected about you is necessary to:


a. comply with a court order or other legal process;
b. comply with any applicable laws;
c. protect the rights, property or safety of Blue Beans or another party;
d. enforce our Terms of Use of Website ; or
e. respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.


4.2 Blue Beans does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of the Website.


4.3 Blue Beans will take reasonable steps to ensure that the User Information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected against unauthorized access. Blue Beans is making best efforts to use the latest and most secure technology for protecting your User Information. Please note, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. In case of any concerns with the confidentiality and security of your User Information please contact our Grievance Office. For reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise and Blue Beans hereby disclaims any responsibility for damages arising out of such a security breach or failure.


4.4 Blue Beans will retain your User Information for as long as is needed to provide you services and as required under and in accordance with applicable data retention laws.

 


5. Applicable Laws


5.1 You agree that this Privacy Policy and any security measures that Blue Beans may take to secure Personal Information ( as defined under the Information Technology Act,2000 and the rules made thereunder ) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information ( as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder ) constitutes reasonable security practices and procedures under section 43-A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and accordingly, the rules of the Central Government in this regard shall not apply.

 


6. Miscellaneous


6.1 External Links . While accessing the Website you will come across external links to other websites. Although the Website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are required to exercise caution before clicking any external web links provided on the Website. Blue Beans disclaims all liability against any loss suffered by you from accessing those external links. Your use of such external links would be governed by the terms of use and the privacy policy of such external websites.

7. Grievance Officer
7.1 The name and contact details of the grievance officer appointed by Blue Beans as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder is as follows:


Mr. Keshav Vijayaraghavan (Director)
House of Blue Beans Interactive Media Private Limited
106, Victoria II, No.314/8 Patel Ramareddy Road,
Domlur Layout,
Bangalore 560071
Email: contact@houseofbluebeans.com
Time: Mon - Friday (9:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.)


THE PRIVACY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF RULE 3(1) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (INTERMEDIARIES GUIDELINES) RULES, 2011. THE PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ‘ELECTRONIC RECORD’ AS CONTEMPLATED UNDER SECTION 2(T) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES THEREUNDER. THE PRIVACY POLICY BEING AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DO NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.